See All
Directions
Contact Us
SponsorsSponsors
Event Results
Oregon Trail Days
July 13 - 16, 2017
96th Annual
EVENT RESULTS
Results
We had a number of great Events at this year's Oregon Trail Days.

Please have a look below for a list of Results!

Events listed in Alphabetical order.
Mud Volleyball
Results Here


























Car Show
Best of Show:       Allan Maybee, Mitchell NE, 1931 Chevrolet

Top Four:             Ron and Terri Allen, Mitchell NE, 1935 Ford Cabriolet
                                  Jerry Metcalf, Scottsbluff NE, 1955 Chevrolet Convertible
                                  Jack Tower, Scottsbluff NE, 1970 Pontiac LeMans Convertible
                                  Roy Watson, 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe




















Don Childs Run
Results Here

















Parade
                                                     
FLOATS

Agate Fossil Beds                                                        Grand Champion
National Monument                                                Best of Parade
Anne Wilson
301 River Road
Harrison, Nebraska 69346
308-668-2211

Old West Balloon Fest                                         Art Division 1st Place
Brenda Leisy or Becky Horne
2930 Old Oregon Trail Road
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308-633-1808

Riverside Discovery Center                                            Art Division 2nd Place
Lice Lara & Danny Lara
1600 S Beltline Hwy West
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-630-6236

Theater West                                                          Art Division 3rd Place
Staysha Adams
1601 E. 27th Street
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-­‐672-­‐3524

Legacy of the Plains                                                        Historical 1st Place
Turning Back the Hands of Time
Amanda Gibbs
2930 Old Oregon Trail Rd
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308-436-1989

Scotts Bluff National Monument                     Historical 2nd Place
100 Yrs of Protecting National Parks
Lesley Gaunt
190276 Old Oregon Trail Rd
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308-436-9700

Supporting Our Veterans                                                Historical 3rd Place
Wendi H.C. Callenius
240246 CR H
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-631-3540

Dirt Road Derby Dames                                               General 1st Place
Anna Escamilla
1113 Ave F
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
720-275-0148

James' Covered Wagon                                               General 2nd Place
Makala Snover
Check into Cash
3506 Ave I, Suite A
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69341
308-632-4261

Foster Grandparents                                               General 3rd Place
Years of Memories with Children
Cathy Schumacker
3350 10th St
Gering, Nebraska 69361
308-631-3805
Bicycle Hill Climb
Results Here




















Horsehoe Tournament
Results Here
















Calvary Memorial Church                                              Religious 1st Place
Gary Hashley
1065 6th St
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308631-3805

St. John's Lutheran Church                                           Religious 2nd Place
100th Anniversary
Charles Vacha
1960 A St
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308-631-3836

Bahai Faith                                                                         Religious 3rd Place
Bob Waddell
Jurene Chief Eagle
1950 15th St
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308-647-1484

Splash Foundation                                                              Youth 1st Place
Jennifer Galindo
725 E 38th Street
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
308-641-6058

Scottsbluff Cheer Squad                                                   Youth 2nd Place
Shana Emerick
80023 CR 19
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-225-2642

Carpenter Center Trampoline & Tumbling                       Youth 3rd Place
Bobbie Youel
1510 4th St
Gering, Nebraska 69341
308-631-1228

SWBC                                                                                Commercial 1st Place
2719 College Park
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-279-0173

Regional West Medical Center                                             Commercial 2nd Place
Julie Franklin
4021 Ave B
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-630-1269

Smart- TD                                                                       Commercial 3rd Place
Reuben C Reisig
200456 Rolling Hills Rd
Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361
308-641-0628
Horse Winners

Becky Ulrich                                                                 Division 1 -­‐ 1st Place
Horse and Rider

Tres Vaqueros of Mitchell                                                     Division 2 - 1st Place
Group of Riders

Pony Express Riders                                                    Division 3 - 1st Place
Group of Riders

Hights Fire Wagon                                         Animal Drawn Carriages -­‐ 1st Place